Greeting to ladies, gentlemen and children!
I am deeply grateful for all the support and trust in American Intercon School!
American Intercon School is a Khmer general education school that provides high quality of education, disciplines and good services. The school has comfortable learning environment, classrooms are attractive and well equipped with variety of modern teaching materials, and teachers are experienced and very professional. Young children will gain basic knowledge and skills to quickly adapt to the learning environment from the first day of school, apply it in their daily lives and will be able to interact morally with the surroundings. Studying at American Intercon School, students gain not only general knowledge in Khmer, but they are also taught subjects such as English, computer, music, dance, art, and many kinds of sports and skills to adapt well in daily life. All students have opportunities to show their talents, creativities, skills and knowledge to compete in various school competitions, as well as in many events arranged by other institutions. At American Intercon School, students will certainly get four core traits: knowledge, know-how, morality, and harmony. All of these will become the opportunities that drive children to succeed in the future.
On behalf of all staff of American Intercon School, I would like to thank parents, guardians, and students for their full supports and trust in our school. I wish parents, guardians, and students all the best and always blessed with four Buddha blessings which are long life, good complexion, happiness, and strength.
Mr. Sopheap Roeung
Dear Parents, Students and other members of our AIS community!
The warmest greetings and welcome to our Website!American Intercon School offers General Education that follows the curriculum licensed by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport from Preschool (Ages 2 to 5) to Grade 12, while integrating American concepts (e.g. creativities and critical thinking skills, etc.,) and methodologies (student-centered).
In this unique homepage, we hopefully, parents and all will find the rich learning activities, comfortable school space and the state-of-the-art education facilities. We provide high quality education through enhanced learning space within an environmentally friendly building fully equipped facilities such as Home economics rooms, Science labs, a focus on STEM education, Computer Lab (ICT), Dancing and Music rooms, Library, spacious classrooms, sport arenas and dedicated student health centers. Also, AIS provides academic and career consulting to students to have clear direction on their future career path.
Our school curriculum will develops and enhances students’ knowledge, skills and attitudes. We definitely focus on skills needed for the future career such as soft skills by involving students with community work, workshops, study tours and work study. We also believe that a strong relationship between students, teachers and parents is very important in helping students succeed.  Last but not least, don’t forget to follow our Social Medias, Homepages, School Bulletin and our calendars for the impressed school events. We are proud to have the strong system that will train the next generation of Cambodian’s brightest citizens and we look forward to seeing parents and students soon! Thank you.
Mr. Sokeng Leng
Mr. Sokeng Leng was born in 1984. He obtained a Certificate in Pedagogy in 2003 and a Bachelor’s Degree in Education from Build Bright University in 2008, and in 2011 he obtained a Master degree of Education at Norton University. He joined the American Intercon School on July 1, 2015 as Assistant Principal for Elementary.
Based on his qualifications, he was promoted to a Principal for Pre-Kindergarten, Kindergarten and Elementary on March 01, 2017. Before working for American Intercon School, he was a math teacher at Hun Sen Koh Thom High School from 2003 to 2010, and was a Vice Director of Kindergarten and Elementary at New World School from 2010 to 2015.
Mrs. Sopheak Kit
Greetings Dear Parents/Guardians and all the students!
My name is Sopheak Kit, Head of AIS Secretary Department. AIS Secretary Department contributes to the general services and the needs of learning and teaching. In addition, AIS Secretary Department is responsible for preparing all students’ documents and other documents of the school for the Department of Education, Youth and Sports, Phnom Penh. American Intercon School is a school officially recognized by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports by Prakas No. 1910,dated November 27, 2006 and 458,dated March 27, 2007. For nine years working in the school, I have noticed that the school has a clear and diverse curriculum ranging from pre-school to high school in Khmer-American standard. Over 11 years, the American Intercon School has built the strong foundation in the education sector in Phnom Penh and becomes the first school to feature the quality, discipline and service. School Committee recruits experienced teachers. Classrooms are equipped with modern materials, large libraries, competitions, charity activities and more programs to enhance the students’ learning with real knowledge. On behalf of American Intercon School, I am very thankful to all parents/guardians who have supported the school and wish you all the best.
Mr. Vibol Dang
After graduating from the Institute of Foreign Languages (IFL) in the field of Education in 2015, Mr. Vibol Dang has started working as a Part-time ESL teacher at American Intercon School on September 30, 2015, and changed to Full-time staff a year later in 2016. With his insight and willingness to do his best in the educational sector, he was promoted to be a Deputy Head of ESL Program in March 2018 and then to be a Head of English Program in April 2019. His new role allows him to play a more crucial part in contributing and facilitating the teaching and learning process in English language program while working closely with students at different levels ranging from Preschool to Grade 12 in Khmer General Education Program at American Intercon School.
He strongly believes that being able to effectively use English language is very important for Cambodian students. In addition to that, for a developing country like Cambodia, English is not just an extra mean of communication but also a source of knowledge itself since most of the knowledge base resources are available in English. Therefore, students need to pay more attention to studying it as well as other subjects, building their foundation and shaping their ability when they are still young so that they will be ready to fully play their roles in today’s world of globalization.
Mr. Veasna Kheang
Mr. Veasna Kheang graduated from National University of Management, majoring in information Technology Management in 2005. He earned his Master Degree of Development Studies from Royal University of Phnom Penh in 2015. He started working for Mengly J. Quach  Education on September 19, 2015 as a Computer Head Teacher of American Intercon School, who oversees the computer curriculum from Elementary to High School in Khmer General Education Program. Before he joined Mengly J. Quach Education, he has worked for an NGO.
The purpose of the computer curriculum is to enable students to gain advanced knowledge of technology, especially information technology, which is widely used in various fields and everyday work. Considering this critical need,  American Intercon School has developed a computerized training program to provide students with real knowledge and computer skills and ability to successfully fulfill their tasks in the future.
Mr. Pich Sem
Mr. Pich Sem is a patient person who enjoys sports, especially soccer. He graduated from the College of Sports and Physical Education and a Bachelor’s Degree in English at the University of Human Resources. He is currently the Athletics Director of American Intercon Institute and School, both of which strongly supported by students, parents, and guardians in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
He has been involved in soccer at the very young age, and he used to be a national soccer player. On October 1, 2001, he became a physical education and sports teacher at Chea Sim Beung Keng Kong High School in Phnom Penh.
On March 10, 2007, he worked as a soccer coach (part-time) at American Intercon School. Then in 2008, he changed his position as a disciplinarian and sport teacher, and in 2009 he was promoted to Athletics Director.
Based on his hard work and strong commitment for nine-year for the American Intercon School, he was promoted to the Athletics Director and Head of Disciplinary in 2010.