Greeting to ladies, gentlemen and children!
I am deeply grateful for all the support and trust in American Intercon School!
American Intercon School is a Khmer general education school that provides high quality of education, disciplines and good services. The school has comfortable learning environment, classrooms are attractive and well equipped with variety of modern teaching materials, and teachers are experienced and very professional. Young children will gain basic knowledge and skills to quickly adapt to the learning environment from the first day of school, apply it in their daily lives and will be able to interact morally with the surroundings. Studying at American Intercon School, students gain not only general knowledge in Khmer, but they are also taught subjects such as English, computer, music, dance, art, and many kinds of sports and skills to adapt well in daily life. All students have opportunities to show their talents, creativities, skills and knowledge to compete in various school competitions, as well as in many events arranged by other institutions. At American Intercon School, students will certainly get four core traits: knowledge, know-how, morality, and harmony. All of these will become the opportunities that drive children to succeed in the future.
On behalf of all staff of American Intercon School, I would like to thank parents, guardians, and students for their full supports and trust in our school. I wish parents, guardians, and students all the best and always blessed with four Buddha blessings which are long life, good complexion, happiness, and strength.
Thank you!
Mr. Leangsime Paing
Welcome to American Intercon School, Choam Chao Campus!!
On behalf of American Intercon School, I would like to thank parents or guardians for supporting and choosing American Intercon School as an education provider for your children. American Intercon School, with a clear vision of “Quality, Services and Discipline”, provides the students from all backgrounds the high quality and effective education. In addition, all students will gain new experiences from the school, including knowledge, know-how and ethical living.
American Intercon School has taken an education mission in the right direction, following the curriculum of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, and government policy on poverty reduction.
The School promotes and encourages students at all levels to do research online and in the library. Not only to educate the students with true knowledge and ethics, but school also educate them to share and be responsible and qualified people when they go to the universities and society.
Last but not least, I would like to thank all the parents and guardians that support and have confidence in American Intercon School and send your children to study here. I would like to wish parents and guardians, and all the students good health, happiness and success in all endeavors.
Education is the most effective weapon in reducing poverty and changing the world!
Mr. Sokeng Leng
Mr. Sokeng Leng was born in 1984. He obtained a Certificate in Pedagogy in 2003 and a Bachelor’s Degree in Education from Build Bright University in 2008, and in 2011 he obtained a Master degree of Education at Norton University. He joined the American Intercon School on July 1, 2015 as Assistant Principal for Elementary.
Based on his qualifications, he was promoted to a Principal for Pre-Kindergarten, Kindergarten and Elementary on March 01, 2017. Before working for American Intercon School, he was a math teacher at Hun Sen Koh Thom High School from 2003 to 2010, and was a Vice Director of Kindergarten and Elementary at New World School from 2010 to 2015.
Mr. Navuth Lor
Mr. Navuth Lor received a Bachelor’s Degree of Education from the Institute of Foreign Languages, Royal University of Phnom Penh in 2011. On June 8, 2009, he worked for a private institution as a part time teacher of English until 2015. After finishing his Bachelor’s Degree, he started working for Aii Language Center and American Intercon School, Mao Tse Tong Campus (Main Office) as a part-time teacher of English on September 15, 2011.
Because of his strong commitment and five years of hard work, he was promoted to Head Teacher of ESL Program, overseeing from Pre-Kindergarten to Grade 12 in General Knowledge Program for American Intercon School, Toul Kork Campus on January 4, 2016. Witnessing his hard work and dedication to educational sector as well as the prosperity of the school, he has been promoted to the Assistant Principal for Junior High School and High School on October 01, 2021 at American Intercon School, Choam Chao Campus.
Mr. Piseth Nhim
Mr. Nhim Piseth successfully finished his Bachelor Degree in 2015 majoring in Education from the Royal University of Phnom Penh (Institute of Foreign Languages). In the same year, Mr. Piseth Nhim joined American Intercon School on September 28, 2015 as a part-time English teacher, and then became a full-time English teacher at the end of 2016.
Due to his competence and willingness in working, he was promoted to be a Head of ESL Teacher on September 1, 2021 to facilitate English language program from Kindergarten, Elementary, Junior High School and High School in Khmer General Education Program at American Intercon School.
Mr. Veasna Kheang
Mr. Veasna Kheang graduated from National University of Management, majoring in information Technology Management in 2005. He earned his Master Degree of Development Studies from Royal University of Phnom Penh in 2015. He started working for Mengly J. Quach  Education on September 19, 2015 as a Computer Head Teacher of American Intercon School, who oversees the computer curriculum from Elementary to High School in Khmer General Education Program. Before he joined Mengly J. Quach Education, he has worked for an NGO.
The purpose of the computer curriculum is to enable students to gain advanced knowledge of technology, especially information technology, which is widely used in various fields and everyday work. Considering this critical need,  American Intercon School has developed a computerized training program to provide students with real knowledge and computer skills and ability to successfully fulfill their tasks in the future.
Mrs. Sopheak Kit
Greetings Dear Parents/Guardians and all the students!
My name is Sopheak Kit, Head of AIS Administration Department. AIS Administration Department contributes to the general services and the needs of learning and teaching. In addition, AIS Administration Department is responsible for preparing all students’ documents and other documents of the school for the Department of Education, Youth and Sports, Phnom Penh. American Intercon School is a school officially recognized by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports by Prakas No. 1910,dated November 27, 2006 and 458,dated March 27, 2007. For nine years working in the school, I have noticed that the school has a clear and diverse curriculum ranging from pre-school to high school in Khmer-American standard. Over 11 years, the American Intercon School has built the strong foundation in the education sector in Phnom Penh and becomes the first school to feature the quality, discipline and service. School Committee recruits experienced teachers. Classrooms are equipped with modern materials, large libraries, competitions, charity activities and more programs to enhance the students’ learning with real knowledge. On behalf of American Intercon School, I am very thankful to all parents/guardians who have supported the school and wish you all the best.